Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Linda Jeanette Barker

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 2"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 130 lbs

Aliases: Linda Dwyer Barker; Linda Dwyer

Identifying Marks: May wear glasses

Incident Date: 04/07/1982

Occupation:

Agency: El Paso County Sheriff's Office

City: Colorado Springs

Date of Birth: 03/14/1953

County: El Paso

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 82-1153

Age: 29

Judicial District: 4th Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 12103

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Blond/Strawberry

About this Case:

Linda J. Barker, a 29 year old female, was last seen leaving her residence, located near the 11300 block of Goodson Road, Colorado Springs, Colorado on April 7, 1982. She was driving a white and blue Chevrolet Blazer, Colorado license plates UA-6471. The vehicle was located a few months after Ms. Barker went missing at the Denver Stapleton International Airport. A search of the flights revealed that Ms. Barker never boarded a flight from Denver. Her family told detectives it was unlike her to be gone without contacting them. Foul play is suspected. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the El Paso County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

El Paso County Sheriff's Office

Colorado Springs

Colorado

Back to Top