Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2
  • Picture 3

Abigail Jo Blagg

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 4' 0"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 44 lbs

Aliases: Abby

Identifying Marks: Photo 2 Age-progression aged to 13.

Incident Date: 11/13/2001

Occupation:

Agency: Mesa County Sheriff's Office

City: Grand Junction

Date of Birth: 03/21/1995

County: Mesa

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 01L9406

Age: 6

Judicial District: 21st Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 5857

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: 924029

Hair: Blond/Strawberry

About this Case:

6 year old Abby Blagg and her mother were last seen at their home on November 12, 2001 sometime in the late afternoon. There appeared to have been a struggle inside the Blagg residence; a large amount of blood was on the mattress in the master bedroom. Abby's mother's body was found in June 2002 but Abby is still missing. Abby's father, Michael Blagg, was convicted in 2004 for the murder of Abby's mother, but has never been charged in connection with Abby's disappearance. First photo is at 6 years old, second photo is age-progressed to 13 years, third photo is age-progressed to 17 years. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Mesa County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Mesa County Sheriff's Office

Grand Junction

Colorado

Back to Top