Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2
  • Picture 3
  • Picture 4

Benjamin Franklin Gray

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 6"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 180 lbs

Aliases: Ben Gray; Benny Gray

Identifying Marks: Dentures and black-framed eyeglasses. Scar on knee. Bowlegged. Injured left middle finger. Healed broken bones from rodeo. Back injury from automobile accident.

Incident Date: 06/01/1978

Occupation:

Agency: Montrose Police Department

City: Montrose

Date of Birth: 08/16/1927

County: Montrose

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 78-1090

Age: 50

Judicial District: 7th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 10082

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Gray or Partially Gray

About this Case:

50 year old Benjamin Gray was last seen in Montrose, Colorado on May 30, 1978. He leased the top floor of the Chipeta Bar and Cafe in the 10 block of south Uncompahgre. Mr.Gray left the establishment with a friend late in the evening on May 30, 1978. They were going to Mr. Gray's family ranch in Gunnison County, Colorado, to lease some cattle. Mr.Gray's friend claims he took Ben Gray back to the Chipeta Bar during the early morning hours on May 31 and saw him go inside; but he never arrived in his room and has never been heard from again. He was last seen wearing a green and white plaid cowboy shirt, blue jeans, cowboy boots, a leather belt, and a heavy gold man's ring with a diamond. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Montrose Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Montrose Police Department

Montrose

Colorado

Back to Top