Case Detail

  • Picture 1
  • Picture 2
  • Picture 3

Andy Joe Lepley

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 9"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 150 lbs

Aliases: Taco; Joe

Identifying Marks: Right hand is scarred and deformed. Light brown complexion. Medium-length hair reaching shirt collar.

Incident Date: 05/30/1976

Occupation:

Agency: Pueblo County Sheriff's Office

City: Pueblo

Date of Birth: 10/03/1957

County: Pueblo

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 76-00898

Age: 18

Judicial District: 10th Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 22979

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

18 year old Andy Lepley was last seen at the Texaco station at Interstate 25 and Colorado 165 in Crow Junction, Colorado on May 30, 1976. He had worked there part time for two years. Mr. Lepley picked up the keys from the manager and opened the station in the early morning. He took a newspaper to a restaurant adjoining the gas station where he joked with a waitress. He was last seen under a gas station canopy near the gas pumps at 6:45 AM. Shortly thereafter, customers wanting to buy gas discovered that the station was unattended. Mr. Lepley's manager and the police found Mr. Lepley's 1967 pickup truck in the station parking lot with the keys in it. Inside the station, the manager's citizen band (CB) radio had its microphone ripped out and the cash register, which had contained between $50 and $100, was empty. Mr. Lepley has never been heard from again. He was last seen wearing blue jeans, a green Texaco t-shirt, a coat with the name "Joe" on it, and hiking boots. Foul play is suspected. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Pueblo County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Pueblo County Sheriff's Office

Pueblo

Colorado

Back to Top