<

Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Leah Byram

Case Details

Case Type: Homicide

Height: 5' 6"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 125 lbs

Aliases: Leah Berens

Identifying Marks:

Incident Date: 02/18/1989

Occupation:

Agency: Logan County Sheriff's Office

City:

Date of Birth: 04/16/1967

County: Logan

Date of Death: 02/18/1989

Agency Case #: 89CR46

Age: 21

Judicial District: 13th Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: Unknown

Eyes: Brown

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

On February 19, 1989, Logan County Deputies responded to the area of CR 40 and CR 41 in Logan County, Colorado, on a report of a deceased female with a gunshot wound. Upon arrival, deputies located the female, later identified as Leah Byram, DOB 04/17/1967, who initially, appeared to have suffered from a self-inflicted gunshot wound from a 30-30 rifle. The matter was initially treated as a suicide, but with further investigation/statements received, the case was viewed as a homicide. Three individuals were located and charged with the murder, but later were found not guilty. The case remains open as an unsolved murder. Anyone with information regarding this case, is asked to please contact the Logan County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Logan County Sheriff's Office

Sterling

Colorado

Back to Top