Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Penny Lynn McClees

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 4"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 125 lbs

Aliases: Penny Lynn Grimm

Identifying Marks: Wears glasses.

Incident Date: 02/16/1985

Occupation:

Agency: Aurora Police Department

City: Aurora

Date of Birth: 08/11/1953

County: Arapahoe

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 1985-407974

Age: 31

Judicial District: 17th Judicial District

Gender: Female

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 8387

Eyes: Hazel

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

31 year old Penny McClees was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on February 16, 1985. She lived in the 2500 block of South Pagosa Court with her family at the time. At the time she disappeared, Ms. McClees was experiencing marital and child custody issues. It is believed her husband John McClees was responsible for the disappearance and death of Penny McClees. John McClees passed away never admitting to any involvement in the case. Ms. McClees has never been heard from since. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Aurora Police Department.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Aurora Police Department

Aurora

Colorado

Back to Top