Case Detail

  • Picture 1

Richard Stanley Meyer

Case Details

Case Type: Missing

Height: 5' 10"

Case Status: OPEN

Weight: 225 lbs

Aliases: Dick

Identifying Marks: Scar on stomach or abdomen. Mustache. Strawberry birthmark on the back of neck. Wears glasses. Shoes size 11E.

Incident Date: 07/30/1989

Occupation:

Agency: Colorado Bureau of Investigation

City: Denver

Date of Birth: 01/03/1950

County: Jefferson

Date of Death: Unknown

Agency Case #: 93D-01111

Age: 39

Judicial District: 1st Judicial District

Gender: Male

Year Solved:

Race: Caucasian

NamUs Case #: 1316

Eyes: Blue

NCMEC Case #: Unknown

Hair: Brown

About this Case:

39 year old Richard Meyer was last seen on July 30, 1989 in route to his residence in Columbine Campground near Central City. Mr. Meyer was a preacher, electrician, and a volunteer camp host for the U.S. Forest Service. He was last seen in Nederland, where he had gone to church and had lunch with a friend. His car, a 1978 Dodge Monaco, has never been recovered. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to please contact the Colorado Bureau of Investigation.

If you have any information about this case, please contact:

Colorado Bureau of Investigation

Denver

Colorado

Back to Top